Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II N739UY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41932

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1982
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N739UY
MSN: 172-70828
Total airframe hrs:825 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-N2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Off San Clemente Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT DECLARED MISSING BY WIFE OF PASSENGER. PARTS OF THE AIRCRAFT WERE FOUND BY BOATER AND BEACH WALKERS FROM 8/18 TO 8/25. INJURY INDEX PRESUMED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03708