Accident Cessna 172N N609CW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41938

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1982
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Clanton Flying Service
Registration: N609CW
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:239 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clanton, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Clanton, AL
Destination airport:Clanton, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED IN A HIGH SPEED GLIDE TO TOUCH DOWN BRIEFLY IN A PASTURE AT THE TOP OF A KNOLL. IT THEN DROPPED BELOW THE RISE & CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA ADJACENT TO THE PASTURE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENG SHOWED A CRACK EXTENDING FROM THE TOP FORWARD HOLD-DOWN BOLT ON THE RIGHT FRONT CYLINDER THROUGH THE PUSH ROD OPENING TO THE TOP OF THE CRANKCASE. THE TOP FORWARD HOLD-DOWN BOLT WAS SHEARED OFF & CAME LOOSE WHEN TOUCHED. THERE WAS ALSO A CRACK ON THE LEFT SIDE EXTENDING FROM APPROXIMATELY 1 INCH AFT OF THE FRONT CYLINDER HOLD-DOWN BOLT UPWARD BETWEEN THE PUSH ROD HOUSINGS TO THE TOP OF THE CRANKCASE. TEAR DOWN OF THE ENG REVEALED THE OIL PUMP DRIVE GEAR FAILED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04327