Accident Cessna 172N N4851D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41945

Date:Saturday 8 October 1994
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Naples Air Center
Registration: N4851D
MSN: 17272373
Total airframe hrs:8753 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ochopee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Naples, FL (KAPF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FLIGHT WAS BEING OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF OBTAINING TELEMETRY INFORMATION FROM FLORIDA PANTHERS WHO WERE EQUIPPED WITH RADIO COLLARS. THE FLIGHT WAS OBSERVED TO APPROACH FROM THE SOUTHEAST AND CIRCLE THREE TIMES TO THE RIGHT WHILE AT A SLOW AIRSPEED AND LOW ALTITUDE. THE FLIGHT THEN HEADED SOUTHEAST AND DESCENDED TO TREE TOP LEVEL. THE AIRCRAFT THEN NOSED UP INTO A STEEP CLIMB AND THE RIGHT WING AND NOSE DROPPED DOWN. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED NOSE DOWN AND IMPACTED IN THE SWAMP. NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE PRECRASH FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCTURE, FLIGHT CONTROLS OR ENGINE WAS FOUND AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST PANTHER TRACKING FLIGHT. THE PILOT HAD BEEN BRIEFED NOT TO GO BELOW 500 FEET AND TO WATCH HIS AIRSPEED AND USE FLAPS WHEN AT SLOW SPEEDS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT UNTIL IMPACT IN A SWAMP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95FA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95FA004