Accident Cessna 172N N733QL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41960

Date:Friday 18 October 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Corporate Air
Registration: N733QL
MSN: 17268465
Total airframe hrs:4075 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Billings, MT (KBIL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS DEPARTED BILLINGS, MONTANA, AT 1421 ON A LOCAL VFR FLIGHT INN THE CESSNA 172N. SHORTLY THEREAFTER SEVERAL WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT OPERATING AT TREETOP LEVEL WESTBOUND IN THE VICINITY OF THE YELLOWSTONE RIVER. ONE WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT IMPACT THE WATER. ON SITE EXAMINATION REVEALED IMPACT MARKS ALONG THE LEADING EDGE OF THE VERTICAL STABILIZER CONSISTENT WITH A WIRE STRIKE. POWER LINES SUSPENDED 40 FFET ABOVE THE SURFACE OF THE RIVER WERE OBSERVED TO HAVE IMPACT RELATED DAMAGE AT A LOCATION NEAR WHERE THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE WATER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S OPERATION AT TOO LOW AN ALTITUDE OVER THE RIVER AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM THE POWER LINES. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE WIRES CROSSING THE RIVER AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN CHOOSING TO OPERATE AT LOW ALTITUDES ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92FA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92FA013

Location