Accident Cessna 172N N738AQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41964

Date:Saturday 29 September 1990
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N738AQ
MSN: 17269828
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Neilton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelton, WA (SHN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FIRST TRAINING FLIGHT FOR PIC IN SEARCH & RESCUE OPERATIONS. CFI ON BOARD HAD FLOWN SEVERAL MISSIONS. FLIGHT WAS TO PRACTICE CONTOUR TERRAIN FLYING AT APRX 80 KNOTS AND 300-400 FT AGL. WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ON THE SIDE OF A BOX CANYON ABOUT 1500 FT BELOW THE RIDGE LINE. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE CREW TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM THE TERRAIN. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE MOUNTAINOUS AND BOX CANYON TERRAIN.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24391