Accident Cessna 172N N6141D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41975

Date:Saturday 21 June 1997
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Fountaine Aviation
Registration: N6141D
MSN: 17272613
Total airframe hrs:3226 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cuyama, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Barbara, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had rented the airplane for a local area sightseeing flight over nearby mountainous terrain, and he departed with full fuel tanks at 1805. The operator and family members believed that the pilot intended to return by 1930. No communications with or witness sightings of the airplane were reported following departure. The pilot initially headed in a northwesterly direction toward the Santa Ynez area. About 1 2/3 months later, the wreckage was discovered about 21 miles north of Santa Barbara. A postimpact ground fire destroyed most of the wreckage, and insufficient remains existed for performance of an autopsy or toxicology tests. An examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical failures. Based upon ground scar evidence and the partial reconstruction of the wreckage, the airplane collided with the mountainside while descending (or maneuvering) nearly perpendicular to the face of the 40 degree upsloping mountainside at 5,400 feet msl. No unusual weather phenomena were observed or reported in the area of the accident site.

Probable Cause: undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97FA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97FA286

Location