Accident Cessna 172N N733KS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41976

Date:Friday 1 April 1988
Time:10:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Cp Aviation
Registration: N733KS
MSN: 17268357
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5530 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saticoy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Paula, CA (SZP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT AND HIS INSTRUCTOR, CONDUCTING TRAINING IN A 172P, WERE TURNING LEFT TO A SOUTHEASTERLY HEADING AT 3,400 FEET MSL, NEAR AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT. A CESSNA 172N ON A PLEASURE FLIGHT IN THE VICINITY WAS CLIMBING ON A SOUTHWESTERLY HEADING TO A CRUISE ALTITUDE OF 4,500 FEET MSL. A THIRD 172 WAS CLIMBING THROUGH 3,400 FEET MSL TO A 7,500 FEET MSL ALTITUDE ON A NORTHWEST HEADING. AS THE THREE AIRCRAFT MERGED AT 3,400 FEET MSL THE INSTRUMENT TRAINING CESSNA 172P AND THE PLEASURE FLIGHT 172N COLLIDED. THE CESSNA 172P'S EMPENNAGE WAS SEVERED AND THE AIRCRAFT PLUMMETED TO THE GROUND. THE IMPACT FATALLY INJURED THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT AND SERIOUSLY INJURED THE PRIVATE PILOT. THE CESSNA 172N WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED BUT LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. THE THIRD AIRCRAFT WAS NOT INVOLVED IN THE COLLISION AND ITS PILOT DID NOT OBSERVE THE OTHER AIRCRAFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25482