Accident Cessna 172M N5443H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41984

Date:Friday 4 June 1982
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5443H
MSN: 172-65441
Total airframe hrs:1013 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alabaster, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mobile, AL
Destination airport:Birmingham, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 0755, THE PLT CONTACTED BIRMINGHAM APPROACH CONTROL & REPORTED 35 MI SOUTH AT 2,000 FT. HE WAS ADVISED OF THE BHM WX & THAT IT WAS IFR AT THE ARPT. THE PILOT STATED HE WOULD LIKE TO LAND AT ANOTHER airport & WAS GIVEN HIS APPROXIMATE POSITION TO THREE ARPTS. AT 0808 RADAR CONTACT WAS ESTABLISHED APPROXIMATELY 6 MI SW OF SHELBY COUNTY ARPT. THE PLT THENADVISED THAT HE WAS MANEUVERING VFR. AT 0811, THE PLT ADVISED HE WAS TURNING SOUTH TO FIND BETTER VFR WX. THE ACFT CRASHED ABOUT 7 MI WSW OF THE SHELBY COUNTY ARPT. THE CONTROLLER WORKING THE ACFT NOTIFIED THE TEAM SUPERVISOR OF LOSS OF RADIO & RADAR CONTACT, WHO THEN NOTIFIED THE DEPUTY CHIEF. AT 0845, THE TOWER CHIEF DIRECTED THAT PRELIMINARY ACCIDENT NOTIFICATION PROCEDURES NOT BE IMPLEMENTED. AT 1400, THREE PERSONNEL FROM THE BHM TOWER, INCLUDING THE CONTROLLER WHO WAS WORKING THE ACFT & HAD REQUESTED 2 HRS ANNUAL LEAVE TO ASSIST, INITIATED SEARCH ACTIONS ON THEIR OWN,& LOCATED THE WRECKAGE AT 1510. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02836