Accident Cessna 172M N12219,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41993

Date:Tuesday 9 December 1997
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Perry D Safran
Registration: N12219
MSN: 17261889
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Salem, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warehouse Point, MA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While over a reservoir, the passenger felt the airplane was low and asked the pilot, 'why don't you pull up a little bit?' The pilot stated the view is better down low and sarcastically asked the passenger, 'what are you scared?' The airplane's wheels then contacted the water and the airplane flipped over. The passenger indicated several times that there were no abnormalities with the airplane's engine, and it was running right up to impact. Additionally, passenger stated the pilot was adjusting a rotating wheel in the airplane's center console just prior to the impact and the water over the reservoir appeared very smooth, like a sheet of ice. Examination of the airframe did not disclose any abnormalities. Toxicological tests detected levels of cocaine and drugs used for control of cold/allergy symptoms with illness effects of distraction, sensory disturbance or impaired judgement.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance above the water due to his impairment by drugs. A factor in this accident was the glassy water condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA039

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 February 1996 N12219 Horizon Flyers Inc 0 Warehouse Point, CT sub