Accident Cessna 172M N64263,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41994

Date:Sunday 6 August 1989
Time:10:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N64263
MSN: 17265136
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1728 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM (4AC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG THE FLT, THE ACFT FLEW INTO THE WEST FACE OF THE SANDIA MOUNTAINS AT ABOUT THE 9000 FT LEVEL. BEFORE THE COLLISION, THE STUDENT PILOT CONTACTED ALBUQUERQUE APCH CONTROL & STATED THAT HE WAS FLYING EASTBOUND OVER THE RIO GRANDE RIVER & WAS GOING INTO THE WEST SIDE OF THE MOUNTAINS. HE REQUESTED THAT HIS FRIEND IN MISSOURI BE CALLED & PROVIDED THE PHONE NUMBER AS WELL AS SPELLING THE NAMES OF HIS FRIEND & HIMSELF. WHEN THE CONTROLLER INQUIRED ABOUT THE NATURE OF THE PROBLEM, THE PLT DID NOT SPECIFY. LATER, A SUICIDE NOTE WAS FOUND AT THE PLT'S HOME & FRIENDS REPORTED HE HAD BEEN VERY DESPONDENT SINCE SEPARATION FROM HIS WIFE IN MARCH 1989. CAUSE: THE PILOT DELIBERATELY FLEW HIS AIRCRAFT INTO THE FACE OF A MOUNTAIN. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS: THE PSYCHOLOGICAL CONDITION OF THE PILOT.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29090