Accident Cessna 172M N72MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42012

Date:Saturday 8 March 1986
Time:15:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N72MA
MSN: 17264918
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1830 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lafox, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:West Chicago, IL (DPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI/CFII) & HIS STUDENT (PVT SINGLE ENG RATED PLT) WERE ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLT IN A CESSNA 172, N72MA. THE STUDENT HAD RECENTLY BEEN TAKING INSTRUMENT FLT TRAINING & HAD A HOOD FOR USE ON THIS flight. PRIOR TO THE ACDNT, THE CESSNA 172 WAS PROCEEDING GENERALLY ON A SE HDG AS IF TO INTERCEPT THE ILS RWY 10 LOCALIZER FOR THE DU PAGE ARPT. AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME, A CESSNA 206, N2544X, WAS PROCEEDING INBOUND TWD THE DU PAGE airport FROM THE WEST AT AN ALT OF 2500 FT MSL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE TWO ACFT CONVERGED & COLLIDED ABOUT 2 MI WEST OF THE OUTER MARKER/FINAL APCH FIX & APRX 1/4 MI SOUTH OF THE LOCALIZER COURSE LINE. THE MIN ALT FOR THE ILS APCH IN THAT AREA WAS 2600 FT MSL UNTIL INTER- CEPTING THE GLIDE SLOPE. DURING THE ACDNT, THE NOSE GEAR OF THE CESSNA 206 & THE EMPENNAGE OF THE CESSNA 172 COLLIDED. THE CESSNA 172 WENT OUT OF CONTROL & CRASHED IN A STEEP DSCNT. THE CESSNA 206 CONTINUED FLYING & WAS LANDED WITHOUT A NOSE GEAR. NEITHER FLT HAD REQUESTED NOR WERE PROVIDED RADAR SEPN. CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X33001&key=1