Accident Cessna 172M N64380,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42013

Date:Saturday 26 August 1995
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Kenneth W. Jerolaman
Registration: N64380
MSN: 17265206
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kingswood Twsp , NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Revere, PA (PA24)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had an argument with two people. Using a handgun, he shot both of them, wounding one and killing the other. He then stole an airplane, and while taxiing for takeoff, he exchanged gunfire with a person on the ground. About 20 minutes after takeoff, the airplane collided with trees in a wooded area. There were no known witnesses to the accident; however, there were indications that the airplane was descending when it crashed. Also, there was evidence that the engine was providing power during impact. No evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction was found with the airplane. The wing flaps were retracted. There was no determination of whether or not the pilot and/or airplane were struck by gunfire. The occurrence was the subject of a criminal investigation by the Pennsylvania State Police.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA207