Accident Cessna 172M N13670,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42016

Date:Sunday 21 October 1990
Time:18:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Mercury Air Center
Registration: N13670
MSN: 62929
Total airframe hrs:5758 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Goleta, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Paula, CA (SZP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS INSTRUCTED TO ENTER A LEFT BASE LEG IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO LAND ON RWY 25, FOR THE PURPOSE OF MAINTAINING SEPARATION FROM OTHER LANDING TRAFFIC. THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER ADDITIONALLY INSTRUCTED THE PLT TO MAKE THE BASE LEG SQUARE. REVIEW OF THE AIRPLANE'S FLIGHT PATH AS DEPICTED BY FAA DRAWINGS ILLUSTRATED AN APPROACH PATTERN SIMILAR TO A LONG FINAL APPROACH. WITNESSES ON THE GROUND ABOUT 1 1/2 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT ON THE RWY 25 EXTENDED CENTERLINE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE OVERFLEW THEIR HOMES AT A LOW ALTITUDE. THERE WERE NO REPORTS OF UNUSUAL ENGINE NOISES. AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE IN A RAPID DESCENT IMMEDIATELY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WITH THE AIRPLANE BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE AZIMUTH AND ANGLE ABOVE THE HORIZON OF THE SUN WAS 241.1 DEG AND 2.8 DEG. RESPECTIVELY. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER GLIDEPATH WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS SUNGLARE.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24479