Accident Cessna 172L N19659,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42024

Date:Saturday 5 June 1982
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N19659
MSN: 17260644
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Meiners Oaks, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxnard, CA (C)
Destination airport:Unknown
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES IN A REMOTE CANYON REPORTED AN AIRCRAFT MAKING LOW PASSES IN THAT AREA. THEY LAST SAW THE PLANE GOING UP THE CANYON. LATER, THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOCATED ON A WALL OF THE SAME CANYON. TESTS OF THE PILOT'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF .279 PERCENT. THE CORONER ESTIMATED THAT ABOUT .150 PERCENT OF THE ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS DUE TO ACTION OF BACTERIA. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03658