Accident Cessna 172L N7737G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42025

Date:Tuesday 29 October 1996
Time:20:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Warrenton Flight Center
Registration: N7737G
MSN: 17259437
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2598 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brandy Station , VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Warrenton, VA (W66
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated flight instructor (CFI) and student pilot were practicing landings on a dark moonless night, when the airplane struck 80 foot high trees, 2,157 feet from the approach end of the runway. Examination of the airplane and engine did not disclose any evidence of mechanical malfunction. The Visual Approach Slope Indicator (VASI) for the runway was inspected after the accident; the VASI was determined to have provided a clearance of 96.51 feet above the trees at the accident site. The Airport Manager stated that the CFI had completed an instrument flight instructor check ride about 30 days before the accident. According to a pilot information form dated 17 months before the accident, the CFI had reported over 632 hours of airplane experience, which included 85 hours in make and model. This was the student's first night flight.

Probable Cause: the certificated flight instructor's failure to ensure that proper altitude/clearance was maintained above the terrain and trees, while on final approach. Darkness was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97FA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97FA014

Location