Accident Cessna 172K N1183M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42036

Date:Sunday 14 August 1988
Time:21:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Cyr Qwik Stop
Registration: N1183M
MSN: 17258683
Total airframe hrs:2571 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Island Falls, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint Leonard, CD
Destination airport:Bangor, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT FLEW INTO IMC CONDITIONS AND COLLIDED WITH WOODED TERRAIN DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURES/MALFUNCTIONS. THE PILOT HAD CONTACTED THE BANGOR AFSS WHILE EN ROUTE AND STATED HE WAS HAVING TROUBLE MAINTAIN VFR FLIGHT. THE AFSS COULD NOT ESTABLISH A DF STEER ON THE AIRPLANE AND THE PILOT WAS ADVISED TO CONTACT BOSTON CENTER. CENTER DID ESTABLISH RADAR CONTACT. VECTORS AND MINIMUM SAFE ALTITUDES WERE ISSUED FOR A ROUTE TO HOULTON. WHILE EN ROUTE TO HOULTON, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS DISORIENTED AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE AIRPLANE DISAPPEARED OFF RADAR. CAUSE: PILOT'S POOR IN-INFLIGHT DECISIONS AND PLANNING AND FAILED TO FOLLOW ATC DIRECTIVES TO MAINTAIN VFR. THE PILOT CONTINUED VFR INTO IFR CONDITIONS AND COLLIDED WITH HILLY TERRAIN.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26672