Accident Cessna 172K N7268G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42037

Date:Thursday 10 May 1990
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Isla Grande Flying School & Srv
Registration: N7268G
MSN: 17258968
Total airframe hrs:4845 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-E20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mayaguez, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Juan, PR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT MADE A DOWNWIND TAKEOFF WITH FULL FLAPS EXTENDED AT A WEIGHT 175 POUNDS OVER MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE WEIGHT FOR THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE BUT WOULD NOT CLIMB. AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES 1,625 FEET PAST THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND CRASHED TO THE GROUND. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILUE TO CONDUCT PROPER PREFLIGHT PREPARATIONS, RESULTING IN A TAKEOFF AT 175 POUNDS OVER MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT, WITH FULL FLAPS EXTENDED, AND ON THE IMPROPER RUNWAY FOR WIND CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE BEING UNABLE TO CLIMB AFTER LIFTOFF AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH ELECTRICAL LINES 1,625 FEET BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23207