Accident Cessna 172I N8366L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42039

Date:Monday 12 September 1983
Time:02:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Jorge Angel Trujillo
Registration: N8366L
MSN: 17256566
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:tmb miami fla)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED AT APRX 0215 EDT. AFTER ARRIVING AT THE RAMP, THE PLT'S WIFE EXITED FROM THE ACFT THRU THE RIGHT DOOR. SHE THEN WALKED IN FRONT OF THE ACFT & WAS STRUCK BY THE PROPELLER. THE PLT'S WIFE WAS FATALLY INJURED & HE WAS TAKEN TO A HOSPITAL & WAS TREATED FOR SHOCK. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO RECORD OF A PLT'S LICENSE FOR EITHER OF THE OCCUPANTS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44630