Accident Cessna 172H N2667L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42045

Date:Sunday 6 August 1989
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2667L
MSN: 17255867
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dana Point, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:El Cajon, CA (SEE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE MAKING SLOW CIRCLES, COUNTER CLOCKWISE, WHEN THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE DROPPED AND THE ENGINE SOUND INCREASED. THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE THEN ROSE TO A NEAR VERTICAL CLIMB AND THE AIRPLANE 'SLOWLY LOOPED' OVER ONTO ITS BACK AND THEN DOVE NEAR VERTICALLY WHILE SLOWLY ROTATING 180 DEGREES AND STRIKING THE PACIFIC OCEAN NOSE FIRST. WITNESSES STATED THE ENGINE CONTINUED MAKING NOISE UNTIL THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE WATER. THE ACFT WAS AT APRX 500 FT AGL WHILE CIRCLING AND CLIMBED TO ABOUT 800 FT AGL BEFORE STALLING. CAUSE: PILOT-IN-COMMANDS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHILE IN MANEUVERING FLIGHT.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29149