Accident Cessna 172G N3957L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42053

Date:Friday 8 October 1982
Time:14:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3957L
MSN: 17254126
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1480 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boones Mill, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Myrtle Beach, SC
Destination airport:Liverpool, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS TRYING TO APPROACH ROANOKE IN WEATHER THAT OBSCURED THE MOUNTAIN TOPS. HE CRASHED INTO A MOUNTAIN SLOPE AT THE 2900 FOOT LEVEL. HE HAD CONTACTED ROANOKE RADIO BUT RADAR CONTACT HAD NOT BEEN ESTABLISHED. DURING HIS WEATHER BRIEFING VFR FLIGHT HAD NOT BEEN RECOMMENDED. TWO WITNESSES STATED THAT THEY HEARD THE AIRCRAFT CIRCLE OVERHEAD BEFORE IT CRASHED, BUT THEY WERE UNABLE TO SEE THE PLANE DUE TO HEAVY FOG. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04314