Accident Cessna 172A N7189T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42071

Date:Saturday 20 June 1987
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Tomah Flying Club
Registration: N7189T
MSN: 46789
Total airframe hrs:2718 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tomah, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tomah, WI (Y72)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD FLOWN A CLOSED PATTERN AND WAS MAKING TOUCH AND GO LANDING. A WITNESS SAW THE ACFT BOUNCE AND THEN INITIATE A GO AROUND. THE SURVIVING PAX SAID THE STALL WARNING HORN WAS SOUNDING 'A LONG TIME.' AT MIDPOINT OF DOWNWIND LEG THE ACFT STALLED OUT. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A VERTICAL DIVE. POST ACC TEARDOWN OF THE ENG REVEALED IT WAS CAPABLE OF NORMAL OPERATION. NO MALFUNCTIONS OF THE ACFT WERE FOUND. THE FLAPS WERE FOUND SET AT 20 DEGREES DOWN OSITION. THE CARB HEAT CONTROL WAS DESTROYED IN THE CRASH SO ITS SETTING COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31138