Accident Cessna 172P N52457,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42074

Date:Thursday 18 April 1985
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Santa Fe Aviation
Registration: N52457
MSN: 17274531
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWO PERSONS, NEITHER RATED AS PLTS, TOOK THE ACFT WITHOUT THE KNOWLEDGE OR CONSENT OF THE OPERATOR OR airport OFFICIALS. THEY TOOK OFF AT NIGHT, & AFTER A SHORT TIME, RETURNED TO THE airport TO LAND. DURING AN ATTEMPTED LANDING, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD, BOUNCED TWICE, THEN DEPARTED TOWARD THE SOUTHWEST. A SHORT TIME LATER, THE ACFT CRASHED ABOUT 3 MI WEST NORTHWEST OF THE airport, BUT IT WAS NOT FND UNTIL LATE ON THE MORNING OF 4/20/85. IMPACT OCCURRED NEAR A HIGH TENSION POWER LINE WHILE AT HIGH SPEED IN A NOSE LOW, SLIGHTLY RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE & ON A HDG OF 140 DEG. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ACFT DID NOT COLLIDE WITH THE WIRES. BOTH OCCUPANTS HAD BEEN EMPLOYED BY THE OPERATOR AS LINE BOYS. ONE WAS STILL EMPLOYED & HAD ACCESS TO THE OFFICE. BOTH HAD BEEN DRINKING BEER FOR SOME TIME PRIOR TO THE flight. TOX SHECKS SHOWED THE L FRONT SEAT OCCUPANT HAD AN ALCOHOL LVL OF 0.239%; THE R FRONT OCCUPANT HAD A LVL OF 0.184%.NEITHER OCCUPANT HAD USED THE AVAILABLE SEAT BELT OR SHOULDER HARNESS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36148