Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N8360B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42078

Date:Sunday 25 September 1983
Time:08:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8360B
MSN: 36160
Total airframe hrs:2872 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Benson, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Smithfield, NC (W27)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APRX 3 MI SOUTH OF THE CRASH SITE, A WITNESS SAW THE ACFT FLYING NORTHBOUND ALONG A RAILROAD TRACK. HE REPORTED THAT THE ACFT WAS FLYING BELOW TREE TOP LEVEL & THE ENG WAS RUNNING SMOOTHLY. A SHORT TIME LATER, ANOTHER WITNESS APRX 1 1/2 MI FURTHER NORTH, ALSO SAW THE ACFT HEADING NORTH & REPORTED ITS ALT WAS SLIGHTLY ABOVE THE LEVEL OF THE TREES. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHEN THE ACFT STRUCK A POWER LINE THAT CROSSED THE RAILROAD TRACK AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL. AFTER IMPACT, THE ACFT CAME TO REST NEXT TO THE TRACKS IN AN INVERTED ATTITUDE. NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE RESULT IN A PREIMPACT LOSS OF POWER. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44411