Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N8641B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42086

Date:Thursday 14 February 1991
Time:15:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Hagen, Gary W.
Registration: N8641B
MSN: 036341
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crossville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockwood, TN (KRKW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE AIRPORT MANAGER AT ROCKWOOD, TENNESSEE, VFR CONDITIONS EXISTED AT ROCKWOOD; HOWEVER, HE COULD SEE DARK CLOUDS BEYOND THE MOUNTAIN TOWARD CROSSVILLE. THE FAA FLIGHT SERVICE STATION AT CROSSVILLE WAS REPORTING IMC CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF ANY ATTEMPT BY THE PILOT OF N8641B TO OBTAIN THE CURRENT WEATHER. THE WRECKAGE WAS DISTRIBUTED OVER AN AREA APPROXIMATELY 336 FEET IN LENGTH ABOUT 2 MILES NORTH OF THE CROSSVILLE, TENNESSEE, AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER FLIGHT PLANNING BY THE NONINSTRUMENT RATED PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN HIS INADVERTENT FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91FA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91FA054

Location