Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N8193B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42087

Date:Saturday 24 December 1988
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8193B
MSN: 29993
Total airframe hrs:2754 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wadsworth, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PIC & FUTURE SON-IN-LAW CAME TO airport TO FLY ACFT. WX WAS LOW CEILINGS & VIZ DUE TO FOG. PIC DID NOT HAVE INSTRUMENT RATING. THE SON-IN-LAW, AN ARMY CAPTAIN, WAS SKED TO LEAVE FOR OVERSEAS ASSIGNMENT SHORTLY. CLOSEST airport WHICH RPTED WX, 15 MILES SOUTHEAST, INDICATED THAT THE CEILINGS WERE RAGGED & THE TEMP/DEW POINT WAS 1 DEGREE APART. THE PILOT DID NOT OBTAIN A WX BRIEFING. OTHER PILOTS WERE SURPRISED WHEN THE PIC DEPARTED AND NOTED HE THROTTLED BACK ALMOST IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE ACFT WAS FOUND IN A FIELD ABOUT 3 MILES NE OF THE ARPT. IT WAS LOCATED IN THE APPROXIMATE AREA FOR A DOWNWIND LEG TO RUNWAY 21 AT WELTZIEN SKYPARK. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27374