Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N8874B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42089

Date:Saturday 12 August 2000
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Canaan Valley Air Service
Registration: N8874B
MSN: 36574
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4042 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davis, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:WV62
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Several minutes prior to the accident flight, the pilot flew a solo familiarization flight in the accident airplane. During the solo flight, he departed Runway 6 and returned uneventfully. The pilot then boarded three passengers for a scenic flight, and observed that the wind was not favoring either runway, as it was from the northwest, about 330 degrees at 10-12 knots. The airplane was near the maximum gross weight, and the density altitude at the airport was approximately 4,068 feet msl. Trees and a house were at the departure end of the 3,000-foot long runway. The pilot taxied to Runway 24, and several minutes later, performed a short field takeoff. A witness stated that the winds were from the northeast when the accident flight departed. As the airplane lifted off, the pilot observed the windsock again. He then realized that the wind was favoring Runway 6; however, he continued the takeoff. The pilot tried to avoid a house, and the airplane stalled to the left.
Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's inadequate weather evaluation, which resulted in a takeoff with a tailwind, and a subsequent inadvertent stall. Factors were a high gross weight, a high density altitude, and a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00FA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21823&key=1