Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N8232B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42092

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1998
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Hooshang Shabestari
Registration: N8232B
MSN: 36032
Total airframe hrs:4720 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Jordan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Jordan, UT (U42
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness riding on his dirt motorcycle parallel to the powerlines saw two bright flashes and heard a loud bang from behind. The airplane crashed 50 to 75 feet in front of him. Other witnesses reported observing a flash, hearing a loud noise, and observing the airplane descending vertically towards the ground. The airplane had struck the top static line on a transmission tower, severing the right wing and empennage. The transmission tower is about 100 feet agl. Airport traffic pattern altitude is 800 feet agl. The accident occurred in visual meteorological conditions, during the hours of darkness, about 2 miles west of the airport. The transmission lines run parallel to the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper airport traffic pattern altitude. Factors were night lighting conditions and the unseen static line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA384
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98FA384

Location