Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N5091A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42103

Date:Saturday 25 August 1984
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5091A
MSN: 28091
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pownal, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT MAKING SEVERAL LOW PASSES & MANEUVERING. DURING THE LAST MANEUVER, THE ACFT ENTERED A DIVE & COLLIDED WITH TREES BEFORE THE PLT RECOVERED. TREES WERE BROKEN OR DAMAGED OVER AN AREA OF ABOUT 200 FT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE CABIN AREA WAS NOT DEFORMED TO PRECLUDE SURVIVAL & THE PILOT REMAINED SECURED BY HIS SEATBELT; HOWEVER, NO SHOULDER HARNESS WAS AVAILABLE IN THE ACFT. A CHECK OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.197% CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40860