Accident Cessna 170B N3100B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42113

Date:Saturday 10 June 1989
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3100B
MSN: 17025342
Total airframe hrs:3384 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sarasota, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Sarasota, FL (OXO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS MANEUVERING TO SPOT CATTLE FOR A GROUND CREW WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. AS A TURN WAS MADE TO REVERSE DIRECTION, THE PLT'S ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED TO LOOKING FOR COWS AND THE AIRSPEED WAS ALLOWED TO DECREASE. THE AIRPLANE THEN STALLED AND ENTERED A SPIN FROM WHICH IT CRASHED INTO TREES AND THE GROUND. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING TO SPOT CATTLE FOR A GROUND CREW.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28611