Accident Cessna 152 N93567,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42140

Date:Friday 21 February 1986
Time:00:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Wilkes Aviation Center
Registration: N93567
MSN: 152 85517
Total airframe hrs:728 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wilkesboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Wilkesboro, NC (IKB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER MIDNIGHT THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING ERRATICALLY OVER THE TOWN. IMC EXISTED IN THE AREA AT THE TIME. THE STUDENT PLT DID NOT HAVE ANY INSTRUMENT FLIGHT TIME LOGGED AND HIS PAX WAS NOT A PLT. THE ACFT WAS IN A DESCENDING TURN WHEN IT FLEW INTO THE TREES ON THE SIDE OF A HILL. THE STUDENT PLT WORKED FOR THE OWNER OF THE ACFT BUT DID NOT HAVE A FLT SCHEDULED FOR THAT DATE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32801