Accident Cessna 152 N49640,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42143

Date:Thursday 31 May 1984
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N49640
MSN: 15283487
Total airframe hrs:1124 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fairview, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD INFLT STRUCTURAL FAILURE AND SEPARATION OF SOME COMPONENTS AND CRASHED IN AN INVERTED FLAT SPIN PARTS OF THE WING AND AILERON WERE NEVER FOUND. SOME PARTS WERE FOUND ABOUT 1/2 MILE FROM THE PRIMARY IMPACT POINT. AN AUTOPSY ONTHE PLT REVEALED THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS MASSIVE TRAUMA WITH EVIDENCE OF INCAPACITATION DUE TO ARTERIORSCLEROTIC CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE. ALL THE FAILURES OF THE ACFTS AIRFRAME WERE DETERMINED TO BE OF AN OVERLOAD NATURE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39575