Accident Cessna 152 N4671M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42152

Date:Friday 30 March 1990
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Maria Gousio
Registration: N4671M
MSN: 15284476
Total airframe hrs:5223 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oberlin, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Elyria, OH (1G1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRPLANE WAS IN A WIDE SPIRAL, THEN IT SUDDENLY ENTERED A DIVE & CRASHED. ONE WITNESS, WHO WAS OUTSIDE & AWAY FROM STRUCTURES, REPORTED THE ENGINE WAS SPUTTERING, JUST BEFORE IMPACT. THE DUAL STUDENT RETAINED ONLY A FRAGMENTED MEMORY OF THE DAY OF THE ACDNT. HOWEVER, HE REMEMBERED THAT THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER DURING A POWER APPLICATION. ALSO, HE REPORTED THAT CARBURETOR HEAT HAD BEEN USED PRIOR TO APPLICATION OF POWER. A REVIEW OF THE INSTRUCTOR & STUDENT LOGBOOKS SHOWED THAT THERE HAD BEEN INSTRUCTION IN EMERGENCY PROCEDURES DURING THE PREVIOUS PERIOD OF INSTRUCTION. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. THE ENGINE WAS MOUNTED ON A TEST STAND & OPERATED TO 1000 RPM. THE TEMPERATURE & DEW POINT WERE REPORTED TO BE 54 & 47 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO SERIOUS ICING AT CRUISE POWER. CAUSE: IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT BY THE DUAL STUDENT, CARBURETOR ICE, INADEQUATE SUPERVISION TO CORRECT THE SITUATION BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI), AND FAILURE OF THE CFI TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. CARBURETOR ICING CONDITION WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22681