Accident Cessna 152 N24961,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42165

Date:Tuesday 24 October 2000
Time:16:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Anglo American Aviation
Registration: N24961
MSN: 15280473
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alpine, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EL CAJON, CA (SEE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was flying at an estimated altitude of 400 feet, and then spiraled to the ground. No witnesses observed any smoke or flames. They were too far away to hear any engine sounds. Investigators found no discrepancies that would have precluded normal operation of the airframe or engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22184&key=1