Accident Cessna 152 N5478L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42166

Date:Monday 16 November 1987
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Southwest Air Charter
Registration: N5478L
MSN: 15284320
Total airframe hrs:3772 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RECENTLY RATED PRIVATE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WERE FLYING LOW AND WAVING TO PEOPLE ON THE GROUND. AS THE AIRCRAFT NEARED ELECTRICAL SERVICE LINES ACROSS ITS FLIGHT PATH GROUND WITNESSES OBSERVED IT TO ENTER AN ABRUPT CLIMB, ROLL LEFT AND DIVE INTO THE GROUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32543