Accident Cessna 152 N757ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42169

Date:Thursday 19 November 1987
Time:11:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Dulles Air Service
Registration: N757ER
MSN: 15279685
Total airframe hrs:3022 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Warrenton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chantilly, VA (IAD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO BE FLYING STRAIGHT AND LEVEL WHEN THE SOUNDS OF THE ENG WERE HEARD TO INCREASE. THE ONLY WITNESS SAW THE ACFT NOSE OVER AND DIVE INTO THE GROUND. RADAR TRACKING OF THE ACFT FLT PATH CONFIRMS THIS. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE THIS WAS THE STUDENT-PLTS FIRST FLT AND THAT HE WAS UNDER A GREAT DEAL OF PRESSURE. EXAM OF THE ACFT AND ENG DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32483

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 July 1984 N757ER John Cooley 0 Mountville, PA sub