Accident Cessna 152 N48860,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42173

Date:Sunday 7 March 1993
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Midfield Aviation
Registration: N48860
MSN: 15281008
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Apple Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RENTED THE AIRPLANE DURING THE AFTERNOON FOR A PERSONAL FLIGHT WITH HIS DAUGHTER. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, HE WAS SEEN FLYING OVER HIS APARTMENT COMPLEX, CIRCLING AT LEAST TEN TIMES. ANOTHER PILOT STATED THAT A FRIEND OF HIS TOLD HIM THAT THE PILOT HAD FLOWN OVER HER VEHICLE THE AFTERNOON OF THE ACCIDENT AND HE WAS 'YANKING AND BANKING' AT LOW LEVELS DOING STALLS. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED WITH THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN AN INVERTED POSITION. THE AIRPLANE WAS SIGHTED THE NEXT MORNING BY ANOTHER AIRPLANE. SEARCH AND RESCUE PERSONNEL RESCUED THE SURVIVOR THE NEXT MORNING. THE PILOT HAD A HISTORY OF PERFORMING LOW LEVEL MANUEVERS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE NEAR THE GROUND. THE INTENTIONAL BUZZING, OVER CONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITY, AND POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION WERE FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93FA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93FA144

Location