Accident Cessna 152 N45973,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42176

Date:Thursday 25 May 2000
Time:18:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Airman Flight School, Inc
Registration: N45973
MSN: 15282969
Total airframe hrs:9197 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Noble, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Norman, OK (OUN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 152 departed the airport to the southeast for the local training area to practice commercial flight maneuvers. The Cessna 182 departed the same airport approximately 9 minutes after the Cessna 152 on a cross-country flight. Radar data depicted the Cessna 182 at an altitude of 2,000 feet agl heading to the southeast. Altitude data was not available from the Cessna 152, however, radar track data depicted a figure-eight pattern. At the time of the last radar returns, the targets were about 12 nm southeast of the departure airport, and the Cessna 152 was approximately 1/4 nm southeast of the Cessna 182. The Cessna 152 was heading to the west, and the Cessna 182 was heading to the southeast. The Cessna 152 spinner tip was found imbedded in the left main landing gear attachment point of the Cessna 182. The Cessna 182 left wing strut was severed 9 inches from the fuselage attachment point. The sever was perpendicular to the length of the strut. The Cessna 182's left wing was found between the Cessna 152 and Cessna 182 wreckage. The Cessna 182's left main landing gear and the Cessna 152's propeller were not located.
Probable Cause: the failure of both pilots to maintain visual lookout.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20989&key=1