Accident Cessna 152 N6392Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42177

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1995
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Valley Hi Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6392Q
MSN: 15285241
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6834 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Provo, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, UT (KPVU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At about 1430 mst, a jury found that the pilot was guilty of a 'pyramid scheme.' About 1/2 hour later, he arrived at the airport and rented a Cessna 152, then departed on a flight. A lineman, who saw the pilot immediately before his departure, described him as 'in a hurry' and 'curt in his manner.' At about 1515 mst, the airplane was seen by ground witnesses to fly into the base of an upsloping mountain range, next to power lines about five miles east of the airport. Individuals close to the pilot indicated that he was apprehensive about the possibility of going to jail, and that 'since this was a second offense for the particular crime, he felt that if convicted, he would spend some years in jail.' The Utah State Medical Examiner ruled the manner of death as 'suicide.' Toxicology tests of the pilot's blood showed a low level (0.006 mcg/ml) of Tetrahydrocannabinal Carboxylic Acid (THCCOOH, inactive metabolite of marijuana) in his blood and 0.015 mcg/ml of THCCOOH in his urine.

Probable Cause: pilot suicide (intentional in-flight collision with rising terrain). A factor relating to the accident was: pilot anxiety/apprehension.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96FA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96FA022

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 1988 N6392Q Ralph Lewis 0 Salt Lake City, UT sub

Location