Accident Beechcraft E35 Bonanza N389W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4218

Date:Thursday 16 August 1973
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N389W
MSN: D-3927
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Alta, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Spirit Lake,Iowa
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
severe turb in area.L stab assy separated.Pilot req & rcvd omaha & sioux city wea.No otr trnsmsns.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MKC74AK006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB