Accident Cessna 152 N4611B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42189

Date:Wednesday 14 April 1999
Time:14:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Twin Ports Flying Service
Registration: N4611B
MSN: 15283551
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9166 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Superior, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSUW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported, '... the plane was in an extended dive. I could hear the engine running throughout the entire dive...' and that it was, '...at an extremely sharp angle of descent, heading west. The plane continued down long past the time I thought it should have pulled up until finally it reached the tree-top of my vision, disappeared from my view and I heard more of a muffled impact 'thud' than an actual explosive sound.' The airplane impacted the ground inverted in a steep nose down impact angle. The inspection of the airplane revealed no pre-impact anomalies. Student pilots who received flight instruction from the accident CFI reported the CFI would demonstrate spins within the first three flights of instruction. One student pilot reported the CFI had demonstrated a wingover and a spin during his third instructional flight, the first flight with the accident CFI. A witness reported the accident flight was the student pilot's first instructional flight he had received in any aircraft.

Probable Cause: the Certified Flight Instructor failed to maintain control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99FA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99FA129

Location