Accident Cessna 152 N757LV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42192

Date:Friday 22 March 1985
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N757LV
MSN: 15279833
Total airframe hrs:3728 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bixby, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (RVS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A FLT SCHOOL STUDENT WORKING ON HIS INSTRUCTOR RATING MADE SEVERAL LOW AND SLOW APPROACHES TO AN OPEN FLD. WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT'S NOSE PITCH UP SLIGHTLY THEN DROP. THE ACFT ROLLED TO THE RIGHT AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN A STEEP DIVE. A WITNESS STATED THE APPROACHES WERE MADE DOWNWIND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35904