Accident Cessna 152 N757SL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42212

Date:Sunday 2 July 2000
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N757SL
MSN: 15279967
Total airframe hrs:8145 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brownton, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Maple Lake, MN (MGG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane wreckage was discovered on July 2, 2000, at 0815 cdt, 1 1/2 miles east-northeast of Brownton, Minnesota. At 0955 cdt, a flight instructor for the FBO which operated the airplane, discovered it missing from its hangar at the Maple Lake Airport, Maple Lake, Minnesota. The instructor pilot said that when he arrived at the FBO, the student pilot's car was in the parking lot, his car keys were on the desk, and the security alarm system was turned off. The student pilot had not been endorsed for solo flight. He did not possess a current student pilot certificate or current medical certificate. FBO records showed the student pilot's most recent flight was on September 2, 1995. The student pilot had 12.4 total flying hours. An examination of the airplane revealed the fuel selector in the 'closed' position. No other anomalies were found with the airplane. The results of FAA toxicology testing of specimens received from the student pilot revealed Ethanol in the blood, muscle, and urine. The FAA Toxicology and Accident Research Laboratory confirmed that the levels of Ethanol detected 'are consistent with the consumption of alcohol.' The levels of Ethanol detected in the blood equated to a blood-alcohol level of 0.06 percent by weight.
Probable Cause: In flight collision with the terrain for undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00FA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21366&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 July 2000 N757SL M BROWNTON, Minnesota w/o