Accident Cessna 150M N66538,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42229

Date:Sunday 29 October 1989
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N66538
MSN: 15076107
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carrollton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carrollton, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING UP AND DOWN 'ROLLER COASTER' MANEUVERS AT LOW ALTITUDE WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. DURING THE CLIMB PORTION OF ONE OF THE MANEUVERS, THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY ROLLED SHARPLY TO ONE SIDE AND ENTERED A SPIN. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED IN AN OPEN FIELD AND BURNED. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE AIRPLANE WAS ONLY 100 TO 200 FT AGL, WHEN THE PILOT INITIATED THE MANEUVERS. TWO WITNESSES NOTED THAT THE PILOT HAD PERFORMED THE 'ROLLER COASTER' MANEUVERS ON PREVIOUS OCCASIONS. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PRE-EXISTING MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. POST-MORTEM EXAMINATION OF THE PILOT REVEALED NOTHING THAT COULD BE CAUSALLY RELATED TO THE MISHAP. CAUSE: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING, WHICH LED TO AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S APPARENT DESIRE TO SHOW OFF, AND THE LOW ALTITUDE AT WHICH HE CHOSE TO PERFORM THE MANEUVER.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29524