Accident Beechcraft E35 Bonanza N766B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4223

Date:Thursday 2 March 1972
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N766B
MSN: D-3701
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dublin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Concord, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
encntrd ifr wx & rising trrn.Impact at 1400ft msl in steep nose dwn r bank attitude.Rcvrd 3/4/72.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK72AP031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB