Accident Cessna 150L N7019G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42234

Date:Sunday 26 August 1990
Time:21:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7019G
MSN: 15074604
Total airframe hrs:4231 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newman Lake, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spokane, WA (GEG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND AT AN UNLIGHTED PRIVATE AIRSTRIP AT NIGHT AND OVERSHOT THE RUNWAY. THE ACFT IMPACTED AN 80 FT. TALL TREE 240 FT OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY DURING GO-AROUND. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN ATTEMPTING TO LAND AT AN UNLIGHTED AIRSTRIP AT NIGHT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TERRAIN DURING A GO AROUND.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24130