Accident Cessna 150L C-GICK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42237

Date:Sunday 22 August 1982
Time:21:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GICK
MSN: 15075608
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Kalispell , MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Penticton, CD
Destination airport:Vancouver, CD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A FLIGHT FROM VANCOUVER, BRITISH COLUMBIA TO PENTICTON, CANADA, THE PILOT FILED A FLIGHT PLAN FOR A RETURN TRIP AND DEPARTED AT ABOUT 1900 MDT. LATER, THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED AT NIGHT IN THE LITTLE BITTERROOT LAKE, LOCATED ABOUT 25 MILES WEST OF KALISPELL, MT. THE PILOT EGRESSED FROM THE PLANE, BUT THE PASSENGER WAS INCAPACITATED AFTER IMPACT AND DROWNED WHEN THE PLANE SANK. THE PILOT LEFT THE ACCIDENT SITE AND WAS NOT LOCATED. HOWEVER, HE MADE 2 TELEPHONE CALLS (FROM NEW YORK AND TEXAS) TO A FRIEND IN CANADA AND INDICATED THE LOCATION OF THE CRASH SITE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOCATED IN 255 FT OF WATER AND WAS RECOVERED WITH THE PASSENGER. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE LEADING EDGE OF THE RIGHT WING AND ENGINE COWLING WERE DAMAGED DURING TOUCHDOWN IN THE WATER. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK CONTAINED 4 GAL OF FUEL, THE LEFT TANK WAS FILLED WITH WATER. NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WERE FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03210