Accident Cessna 150L N19578,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42249

Date:Friday 6 September 1991
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Jerry Merin
Registration: N19578
MSN: 15074501
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yamhill, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, WITH A 25 KNOT TAIL WIND, GUSTING TO 35 KNOTS, THE AIRPLANE WAS VIEWED TO MAKE THREE S TURNS WITH A HIGHER THAN NORMAL ANGLE OF ATTACK. DURING A TURN TO THE LEFT, THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE DROPPED VERTICAL TO THE TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE THEN COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN, ON THE EDGE OF AN OPEN FIELD, IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. A POST CRASH FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRPLANE AND THERE WERE NO NOTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISIONS. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: AN UNCONTROLLED STALL, A TAIL WIND, REMEDIAL ACTION WAS NOT PERFORMED, AND POOR COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91FA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91FA229

Location