Accident Cessna 150L N19127,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42250

Date:Saturday 8 August 1998
Time:22:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Northern Tier Aviation
Registration: N19127
MSN: 15074187
Total airframe hrs:6106 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Towanda, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(N27)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot conducted a local flight, and upon returning, entered a left downwind for Runway 5. While on final, the airplane was high and fast. Once over the runway, the pilot made three attempts to land the airplane, but with each attempt the airplane bounced back into the air. After the third bounce and approximately half way down the 3,200 foot runway, the pilot aborted the landing. At an airspeed of 50-60 mph, the pilot retracted the flaps to approximately 10 degrees, and started to anticipate difficulty clearing the trees 3/4 of a mile pass the departure end of the runway. The stall warning horn activated on several occasions, but was not on when the airplane entered the trees. The airplane's stall speed with 20 degrees of flaps was 49 mph, and 55 mph with 0 degrees of flaps. The maximum rate of climb airspeed was 76 mph.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain adequate climb and his premature retraction of the flaps. A contributing factor was his inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98FA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98FA164

Location