Accident Cessna 150L N10094,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42252

Date:Saturday 4 August 1990
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Pietsch Flying Service
Registration: N10094
MSN: 15074790
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3866 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Donnybrook, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND PASSENGER HAD TAKEN OFF FROM A GRAVEL ROAD FOR A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED THE SIDE OF A STEEP HILLSIDE APRX 100 FT BELOW A RIDGE LINE. IMPACT WAS NOSE DOWN, AND THE AIRPLANE HAD MOVED SLIGHTLY REARWARD FROM THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING IN HILLY TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE AND THE SURROUNDING STEEPLY RISING TERRAIN.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23930