Accident Cessna 150L N16004,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42272

Date:Sunday 2 July 1989
Time:15:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N16004
MSN: 15073403
Total airframe hrs:5015 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sugar Grove, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:West Chicago, IL (DPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT PILOT WERE ATTEMPTING TO CONDUCT TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS WITH THUNDERSTORMS IN THE VICINITY OF THE AIRPORT. FIRST GUST FROM A THUNDERSTORM WAS ENCOUNTERED, WHILE THEY WERE ATTEMPTING TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND. WITNESSES ESTIMATED THE AIRCRAFT WAS AT 300 TO 400 FEET ON THE DOWNWIND LEG, WHEN THE NOSE DROPPED AND THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A SPIN. NO RECOVERY WAS MADE. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND UNCONTROLLED. CAUSE: FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ABOVE STALL SPEED, AND A STALL/SPIN ENCOUNTERED WITH INADEQUATE ALTITUDE FOR RECOVERY. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THUNDERSTORM, PRE-FLIGHT BRIEFING NOT OBTAINED AND POOR WEATHER EVALUATION BY THE PILOT.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28754